GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst

by OpenAI

openai/gpt-image-2.5-sunburst

Generate or edit images with text and optional reference images.

Billed per
token
Price
Text input / 1M tokensOfficial price: $5.00Sale price: $4.675Cached text input / 1M tokensOfficial price: $1.25Sale price: $1.16875Image input / 1M tokensOfficial price: $8.00Sale price: $7.48Cached image input / 1M tokensOfficial price: $2.00Sale price: $1.87Text output / 1M tokensPrice: $0Image output / 1M tokensOfficial price: $30.00Sale price: $28.056.5% off
Provider
OpenAI
Timeout
11 min

Overview

Generate images, or provide images for editing and composition. Billing depends on the request and configured pricing route. Consult pricing_routes for eligible flat-price generation; other requests use native token billing with separate text, image and cached input rates. Without streaming, poll the run until COMPLETED; acceptance alone does not indicate completion. With input.stream=true, POST /v1/run returns gateway SSE: image_generation.partial_image previews followed by run.completed containing the final run, or run.failed. This is the gateway run protocol, not the OpenAI Images or Responses API. Streaming currently requires n=1. Reusing an Idempotency-Key replays the saved run without regenerating previews or charging twice. The complete request is limited to 32 MiB; an encoded result or individual SSE event is limited to 27 MiB and a stream to 108 MiB. Large batches or PNG outputs can exceed the result limit; prefer fewer images or JPEG/WebP compression. Interrupted or unverified results remain pending for reconciliation; never resubmit with a new key to recover a known run.

Decode run.output.data[].b64_json after COMPLETED. Token-priced routes report text/image input, cached input and image output token counts. Flat-price routes report no token usage.

Input

These go in the input object of the run request.

FieldTypeRequiredDescription
promptstringYesDescribe the image or the requested edit.
Maximum: 32000
imagesarrayNoFor editing, 1–16 objects containing image_url (HTTP(S) or image data URL) or b64. Each remote image is at most 50 MiB; inline images and masks together must fit the 32 MiB complete request limit.
maskobjectNoOptional editing mask with image_url or b64. Must be PNG with alpha and match the first input image dimensions.
nintegerNoNumber of output images.
Default: 1
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
sizestringNoauto or WIDTHxHEIGHT; sides multiples of 16, longest at most 3840, ratio at most 3:1 and 655360–8294400 pixels. Sizes above 2560x1440 are experimental.
Default: "auto"
qualitystringNoRendering quality; higher settings can consume more output tokens.
Allowed: low, medium, high, xhigh, max, auto
Default: "auto"
output_formatstringNoGenerated image encoding.
Allowed: png, jpeg, webp
Default: "png"
output_compressionintegerNoJPEG/WebP compression only.
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 100
moderationstringNoContent moderation setting.
Allowed: auto, low
Default: "auto"
backgroundstringNoEditing background; transparent is unsupported.
Allowed: auto, opaque
input_fidelitystringNoEditing fidelity is fixed at high.
Allowed: high
response_formatstringNoOnly base64 output is supported.
Allowed: b64_json
streambooleanNoGeneration only: return gateway run SSE with validated image previews and a final run.completed or run.failed event. Requires n=1 and no images input. The current supplier rejects streaming edits; use stream=false for edits.
Default: false
partial_imagesintegerNoMaximum preview images; nonzero requires stream=true. Previews are not separate billable generations.
Default: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 3

Requests up to 34 MB, prompt up to 32,000 characters.

Example

Use your own API key and a saved idempotency key for each new job. Replace image or media placeholders with your own publicly reachable HTTPS URLs. Keep the same key and request body when recovering a timeout.

# Set once per job; reuse this key and the identical body after a timeout.
: "${AGENTSKY_IDEMPOTENCY_KEY:?Set a unique, saved key for this job}"
curl --fail-with-body https://gateway.agentsky.dev/v1/run \
  -H "authorization: Bearer $AGENTSKY_API_KEY" \
  -H "content-type: application/json" \
  -H "Idempotency-Key: $AGENTSKY_IDEMPOTENCY_KEY" \
  -d '{"provider":"openai","endpoint":"gpt-image-2.5-sunburst","input":{"prompt":"A blue ceramic bowl on a white table","size":"1024x1024","quality":"low","output_format":"jpeg"}}'
# If status is READY/RUNNING, poll GET /v1/runs/{runId} with the same API key.

Pricing

6.5% off

Prices per million tokens, using your plan when signed in. Read the final customer charge from price.amount.value after the run finishes. A RUNNING response is not the final bill.

MeterUSD per million tokens
Text inputOfficial price: $5.00Sale price: $4.675
Cached text inputOfficial price: $1.25Sale price: $1.16875
Image inputOfficial price: $8.00Sale price: $7.48
Cached image inputOfficial price: $2.00Sale price: $1.87
Text outputPrice: $0
Image outputOfficial price: $30.00Sale price: $28.05

Questions